CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Carol Glenny Avila
NorthStar Healthcare UC
3300 Cork Airport Business Park
Kinsale Road, Cork T12 XN72 Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Thiamine Hydrochloride Injection in dosage form, from China

Dear Ms. Glenny Avila:

In your letter dated March 30, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Thiamine Hydrochloride Injection, imported in 200 mg/2 mL (100 mg/mL) vials, is also know as vitamin B1.  It is indicated for the treatment of thiamine deficiency or beriberi whether of the dry (major symptoms related to the nervous system) or wet (major symptoms related to the cardiovascular system) variety.

The applicable subheading for the Thiamine Hydrochloride Injection in dosage form will be 3004.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing vitamins or other products of heading 2936: Other: Other: Single vitamins: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division